General
Simply Bookkeeping (UK) Ltd (t/a Simply Accountancy) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide certain identifying information when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This page should be checked periodically to ensure that you are comfortable with any changes.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of information provided to us, we have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard information we collect online. If you have any concerns that any part of our process may not be secure, please email us at: enquiries@simply-accountancy.co.uk.

Email Security
Emails you receive from Simply Bookkeeping (UK) Ltd (t/a Simply Accountancy) and any attachments may be privileged or prohibited from disclosure and unauthorised use. The views of the author may not necessarily reflect those of the company. Any such emails are intended solely for the addressee, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering such materials to the addressee. If you receive an email in error please return it to the sender then delete the email and destroy any copies of it. If you are not the intended recipient, any form of reproduction or distribution is prohibited and may be unlawful. The integrity of email across the internet cannot be guaranteed and messages sent via this medium are potentially at risk or could contain viruses. All liability is excluded to the extent permitted by law for any claims arising as a result of the use of this medium to transmit information.
Unless encrypted, email messages sent via the internet may not be secure and could be intercepted and read by someone else. Please bear this in mind when deciding whether to include personal or sensitive information in any email messages you intend to send.

Use of Information Collected
Unless encrypted, under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you.
Simply Bookkeeping (UK) Ltd (t/a Simply Accountancy) does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email, or by using an electronic form, or enquiring about any of our services. You do not need to register your personal information in order to use this website. We collect only such personal data as is provided voluntarily by visitors to our website and is necessary in the circumstances. In these circumstances, any personal information you supply will only be used to provide the information or service you have requested. Personal information is not disclosed to third parties unless this is indicated on the web page and / or relevant form at the point of collecting information from you, or as required by law.
We may add your personal data to our CRM (Contact Relationship Management) database, which we use to develop our relationships with current and prospective contacts.
Marketing
From time to time we may use any of the information you submit to us, including personal data, to provide you with marketing information about our services, subject to your consent.
Statistical Data
We automatically collect statistical data about usage patterns on our website. This information is not used to identify any individual. It is only collected to provide us with an understanding of the areas of interest on our site and kept for as long as required for this purpose.

Use of Cookies
Simply Bookkeeping (UK) Ltd (t/a Simply Accountancy) uses cookies on this site.
A cookie is a text file that identifies your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.
We do not use cookies to collect any personal information about you.
You have the opportunity to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you accept cookies, they remain on your computer for up to five years, unless you delete them. Please note that turning off cookies may limit your use of our website and website services.
Controlling your Personal Information
We aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited only to those who need to access it. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
We use reasonable efforts to retain personal data collected from you only for so long as we need such data in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected or until we are requested to delete it (if earlier).
Simply Bookkeeping (UK) Ltd (t/a Simply Accountancy) complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, and any applicable guidance relating to our handling of personal data which may be provided by The Association of Accounting Technician (AAT).
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by not providing it to us via the enquiry form on this website.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your express permission, or are required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held, please write to:

Simply Bookkeeping (UK) Ltd
1st Floor
1 Allum Way
Totteridge & Whetstone
London N20 9QL

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to us as soon as possible at the above address and we will promptly amend any information found to be incorrect.